Privacy

Privacy

Nicholas the Label Pty Ltd (ABN 86 151 373 303) (“Nicholas the Label,” we,” “us”) is committed to protecting the responsible handling of your personal privacy information. This privacy policy outlines the types of personal information that is collected by Nicholas the Label and how we use and protect disclose it such information. The policy also tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can seek to access or correct the change personal information that you have already provided to us and how to make a privacy complaint.  This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website. To the extent applicable, Nicholas the Label complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act. and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using this website providing personal information to us, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described herein. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you may not use our website please do not provide us with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy “Ppersonal Iinformation” has the meaning given in the Act.  Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  The kinds of personal information collected by Nicholas the Label generally include means personal identifiable information such as, but not limited to. your name, street address, email address and telephone number.

Nicholas the Label collects personal information from you in a number of ways, including via our website when you deal with us online, when you enter a competition or promotion or directly from you when you make an enquiry about us or our products., you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. , which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information. Nicholas the Label may supplement the personal information that you provide directly to us with other information that we already hold or that we receive from third parties or publicly available sources. We do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted campaigns to meet your needs.

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from Nicholas the Label, we may hold will collect your contact details as well as details of the products that we provide to you.   In addition to using this information to provide products to you, if you have consented or if otherwise permitted by law, we may also use Those details are primarily used your details to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Information for marketing

If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Ppersonal Iinformation we hold is used to communicate with you in relation to your enquiry.  If you have consented or if otherwise permitted by law, we may also use your personal information to send you information on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

Your Information and Third Parties

Your personal information and the information which Nicholas the Label gathers is used and disclosed by Nicholas the Label for the express purposes for which it was collected (and related purposes which would reasonably be expected by you) and as otherwise authorised or required by law. We do not provide Personal Information toFrom time to time, we may disclose personal information to other companies except where they are third parties such as subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery or sale of a product or who provide products and services to us. Occasionally we may collect Ppersonal Iinformation from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Ppersonal Iinformation. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions (jointly held or otherwise) will ordinarily clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Ppersonal Iinformation. Otherwise, we do not provide your Ppersonal Iinformation to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Please note that we will release disclose your Ppersonal Iinformation if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Security of Information

We take reasonable precautions steps to keep your personal information secure. Access to your Ppersonal Iinformation is permitted among other our employees only on a need to know basis. If the Ppersonal Iinformation that we have hold about you is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, or ass stated in this privacy policy or required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove de-identify your Ppersonal Iinformation.

Accuracy of Information

Nicholas the Label takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Ppersonal Iinformation that we collect, use andor disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Nicholas the Label may from time to time contact you to check that our the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information

Nicholas the Label will provide you with reasonable access to the Ppersonal Iinformation that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles in accordance with the Act, subject to certain exceptions which may apply. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Nicholas the Label, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you Where permitted by law, we may charge an administrative fee for granting access to your personal information. If you can establish that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information in accordance with the Act.  If you wish to seek access to, or correction of, your personal information, please contact us on the details below.

Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy or if you think that we have not handled your personal information in accordance with the Act, please contact Nicholas the Label on the details provided below. Nicholas the Label will investigate your complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Actwith the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is toyou may wish to refer your complaint to the Office of The FederalAustralian Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in our Policy

Nicholas the Label reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretionfrom time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

Contact Details

For complaints or enquires regarding privacy issues please contact our customer care team via email: customercare@nicholasthelabel.com.au

x

Subscribe

x

Account

Login to your Account

Forgot Password?

New Customer

Create Account

Search